Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-03-19T18:30:55+05:30
Okay so i will use B for boy n G for Girl.There are 3 children
so possibilities are-
BBB,BBG,BGG,GGG,GBG
favourable outcomes(atleast one boy)=BBB,BBG,BGG,GBG,
considering this:
P(E)=no.of favorable outcomes/total no. of outcome
=4/5

1 5 1
BBG and BGB are same outcomes
oh sry thx for rectifying
sry this wrong
2014-03-19T18:42:45+05:30
Taking G as girl n B as boy
now total outcomes are BBB, GGG, BBG, GGB
now favourable outcomes are BBB, BGG, BBG
therefore probability of at least one boy=favourable outcome/total outcome
                                                        =3/4
0