Ugh....Math....Help!
What is the value of x?

x/4 - 5 = 6, x = ____

What is the value of x?
3(x - 2) + 5x = 18, x = ____

What is the value of x?
10x + 4 = 12x - 16, x = ____

2
plz mark my ans as best if it helped u
Wont give the option
when it does, ill debate on you 2......You both helped (In a way...)
thanks....
thanks,both of you guys

Answers

2014-11-13T20:46:09+05:30
X/4-5 = 6
x/4 = 6+5
x = 11(4)
x = 44

3(x-2)+5x = 18
3x - 6 + 5x = 18
8x - 6 = 18
 8x = 18+6
8x = 24
x = 3


10x + 4 = 12x -1 6
12x - 10x = 16 + 4
  2x = 20
 x = 10

 
by solving step by step u'll get answer.
1 4 1
90!!!!
i passed!
Thanks alot! :)
hey... advance happy childrens day...
thanks alot....now i just have to do whats left of the unit...theres 2 or 3 more assessments in it :/
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-13T20:49:19+05:30
1.)  x/4-5 = 6

 x/4  =  6+5

x/4  = 11

x =  11×4

x = 44.

2.)  3(x-2) + 5x = 18

3x-6+5x = 18

8x - 6= 18

8x = 24

x = 24/8

x = 3.


3.) 10x+4 = 12x-16

10x-12x =  -16-4

-2x = -20( - on l.h.s and - on r.h.s get cancelled)

2x = 20

x = 20/2

x = 10.




2 5 2
12 or 3?
its 3
2nd ans is 3
Bingo
Thanks ALOT for the help, Both of you.