Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-11-17T21:20:46+05:30
Valence electron in silicon is 4 and in oxygen is 6

1 5 1
can u tell how
ohhhhhhhhh by calculating the last shells electrons ??
ohkkkkk thnks dude ..
;)
2014-11-17T21:33:18+05:30
VALENCE ELECTRONS :

The outer  most energy level in an atom is called valency shell and electrons placed in this shell known as valence electrons.


Silicon (si) : 3s
² 3p² ( Ne).

so, calculate the no.of electrons which are in power part. so 2+2 = 4.

silicon valence electrons= 4.
Oxygen : 1s
² 2s² 2p⁴.

so, calculate the no. of electrons which are in the power part. so, 2+2+4 = 6.

so, oxygen valence electrons = 6.


0