Been working at this for a solid hour....one math question...Please help! A container holds a combination of dimes and nickels. There are 200 coins in all, and their total value is $16.30. The system of equations models this situation, where x is the number of dimes and y is the number of nickels.

x + y = 200
0.1x + 0.05y = 16.3
How many dimes and nickels are in the container?

A.
126 dimes and 74 nickels

B.
132 dimes and 68 nickels

C.
84 dimes and 116 nickels

D.
112 dimes and 88 nickels

2
Thanks for any help you give. :)

Answers

2014-11-19T21:06:42+05:30
The correct answer will be option A)->
  
because if we put the correct walve of dime and nickels we will get 16.3$ 
2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-19T21:37:15+05:30


X + y = 200
0.1x + 0.05y = 16.3
a dime is 1/10th of a dollar.    a nickel  is 5 cents = half of a dime.

0.1 (200 -y) + 0.05 y = 16.3 

20 - 0.05 y = 16.3

y = 3.7/0.05  =>  74  nickels  
x = 126 dimes.

2 5 2