Answers

2014-11-20T21:18:24+05:30
possible outcomes of 3 times tossing a coin

1st= HHH
2nd= HHT or HTH or THH
3rd= TTHor THTor HTT
4th=TTT

Total number of events=8
No of favourable events=6(refer to 2nd and 3rd cases)
P(E)= 6/8=3/4
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-21T00:56:03+05:30


Total number  of  outcomes when a coin is tossed 3 times : 2*2*2 = 8
  the two outcomes H or T for each toss is independent of other tosses.  So they are multiplied.

Two outcomes give winning combination = 3 H or 3 T..

Hence probability of failure =  (8-2)/8 = 3/4
1 5 1