Answers

2014-11-22T16:07:18+05:30
8% of 13500 is =13500*8/100=1080
Therefore price of the TV brought=13500-1080=12420
8% of the 180=180*8/100=14.4
Therfore price of the shampoo=180-14.4=165.6
3 3 3
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-22T16:13:08+05:30
VAT added = 8%

(a) price including VAT = Rs.13,500
     Let the cost price of TV = Rs.100
     cost included VAT = 100+8 = Rs.108
When C.P including VAT is Rs.108, C.P = 100
When C.P including VAT is Rs.13500, C.P = 100/108*13500= Rs.12500

(b)price including VAT = Rs.180
     Let the cost price of TV = Rs.100
     cost included VAT = 100+8 = Rs.108
When C.P including VAT is Rs.108, C.P = 100
When C.P including VAT is Rs.180, C.P = 100/108*180= Rs.166.66
4 4 4
very nice answer thak u
mark it the brainliest answer