Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-22T16:29:34+05:30
Ionic bond is the bond which is formed when two atoms come together and one atom loses an electron and other gains an electron. The atom that loses an electron becomes positively charged (cation) and one that gains an electron becomes negatively charged (anion). As a result of two opposite charge electrostatic attraction develops making an ionic bond between them.
2 4 2
hope helped u
plez mark it besttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt
thanks it is really helpful
welcome
2014-11-22T16:46:48+05:30
Ionic bond is a bond b/w 2 atoms where one loses electron whereas other gains it
0
An ionic bond is a chemical link between two atoms caused by the electrostatic force between oppositely-charged ions in an ionic compound .

Examples: There is an ionic bond between the sodium and chloride ions in table salt, NaCl.