Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-11-24T20:43:17+05:30
Latent heat of ice = 80 cal/gm = 334.4 J/gm. For 2 gm of ice to convert into water it takes 334.4(2) J = 668.8 joules.
1 4 1
You don't know where I live.
eventhogh il cm
You are always welcome to our house.
u remeber ill eat u after killing u nd ull be the first non veg thng that i eat in my life
YEAH
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-24T21:06:56+05:30


Condensing word is used when a gas or vapour converts to water/ice.  Then heat is released.

we call it melting when ice becomes water.  then heat is absorbed.
We call it fusion or solidifying or forming ice, when water becomes ice. Then it releases water.

Latent Heat of melting of FUSION at 0 deg C , it is the amount of heat released when 1 gm of water becomes ice.

Latent heat = 333.55 Joules/gram, or  79.8 calories / gram

For 2 grams of water 2 * 333.55 = 667.1 Joules (or  159.6 calories) are released.

2 5 2
click on thank you link
thnx a looooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooot
*sir