Answers

2014-11-24T22:03:48+05:30
As we grow old the melanin pigment cells that present in our hair strands die die gradually. due to this the hair strand doesnt contain more pigment cells and it becomes light in color that is gray white etc.
0
also as there is loss of pigment from hair air spaces are formed in where there was pigment before
Thnks for extra info..! :)
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-24T22:05:55+05:30
Melanin is responsible for the color of our body as well as hair color. As we grow old the cells die which produce melanin. So our hair turns white as we grow old.
1 5 1