Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-25T07:18:03+05:30
The two World Wars were different from other wars that the world had seen till then. The death and destruction caused by them was unprecedented. World War I had claimed 10 million men in battle. This included about 75,000 Indian soldiers who fought in Africa and Europe on behalf of Britain. The consequences of World War II were even more terrible. It resulted in about 22–25 million military casualties and the deaths of approximately 40–52 million civilians, including nearly 6 million Jews, the victims of the Holocaust and the US attack on Hiroshima and Nagasaki in Japan with atom bombs which killed between 150,000 to 246,000 people immediately.
2 5 2
2014-11-25T09:18:52+05:30
1.world war 1 claimed 10 million men. 2. World war 2 claimed 20-25 million military casualties. 3. It also claimed 40-52 million civilian deaths. 4. It included 6million jews killed by nazis. 5. It included 1,50,000 to 2,46,000 people were killed immediately by atom bombs on hiroshima and nagasaki in japan by the USA. 6. The after effects like leukaemia, cancer lingered on for decades.
0