Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-29T08:50:09+05:30


Half Life time period exists for Radio active elements.  When a radio active substance like Uranium is kept open, it radiates energy in terms of alpha rays etc. The atoms disintegrate slowly and disappear in to the space around.  The mass of the substance decreases at a rate.

The time period during which half of the initial mass of the substance disintegrates and radiates, leaving behind just half of the material we stated with,  is called the half life period,

Te definition can also be given in number of atoms of the substance.

4 4 4
thanks sir for answering my question...!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
thanks for selecting best ans. u r welcom
2014-11-30T17:16:13+05:30
Radio half-life is the amount of time which is required for a quantity to become to half its value before measured at the starting of the time period.
0