Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-11-25T21:13:59+05:30
A) Both i, r are equal to zero, i=r=0. B)  \frac{v_{1}}{v_{2}} = n_{21}. Speed of light in diamond = speed in vacuum/refractive index. V=1.19× 10^{8} .
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-26T06:03:16+05:30


A)
       when the ray falls normally on a surface, angle of incidence is 0. 
   since μ₁ Sin i = μ₂ sin r    =>  r is also zero.  The ray goes straight in to the glass medium and emerges out of glass slab at the other surface also at  i = 0 and r = 0. 

B)
           Refractive Index is defined as the ratio of speed of light in vacuum divided by speed of light in the medium.  It is also calculated by the formula: Sin i / Sin r.

             μ = 2.52 = 3 * 10⁸ m /sec / v

               v = 3 * 10⁸ / 2.52 = 1.19 * 10⁸ meters / sec


2 5 2