Answers

2014-11-28T15:12:40+05:30
Let their edges be a and b.
Then,
a³/b³ = 1/27
⇒ (a/b)³ = (1/3)³
⇒ a/b = 1/3 -------------------- (1)
Therefore, Ratio of the surface area,
⇒ 6a²/6b²
⇒ a²/b²
⇒ (a/b)²
⇒(1/3)² [From (1)]
⇒1/9
⇒i.e. 1 : 9
Ratio of the surface area = 1 : 9
1 5 1
Thx guys!!!
ur welcome!!! anytime at ur service...
if u liked my answer and was useful please mark as best
the option isn't coming, but when it will, I will do it!
thanx in advance!!!
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-28T15:16:01+05:30
the ratio of volume: 1;27
so the ratio of sides: \sqrt[3]{1} : \sqrt[3]{27} =1:3
the ratio of their surface area=6X1X1:6x3x3=1:9
1 5 1
Tanishqsingh, in your last step, you wrote 6X1X1:6x3x3. Why did you multiply it by 1 and 3 respectively?