Answers

2014-11-29T19:21:38+05:30


5xy - 2xy - 11xy + 8xy 

so as all the terms have same variable xy so we can simply do a algebraic summation

i.e. 5xy - 2xy - 11xy + 8xy  = 3xy - 3xy = 0
1 4 1
hope it helps
plz mark as best
any question plz ask
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-01T04:05:41+05:30


5 x y - 2 x y - 11  x y + 8 x y

= (5 - 2  - 11 + 8 ) x y
= (13  - 13) xy
= 0 * xy
= 0
===================
Formula is  :    a  x + b x = (a  + b) x 
         this is the distributive property in algebra


2 5 2