1)The circumference of a circle is 136 m .Find the area of the circle
2)The area of the circle
3)A circle has area 308 m^2 .Find the diameter of the circle

please answer this question i am giving you 10 points... ;)

2
what do you mean by the second question 2)The area of the circle ???
that is the part of the first question
but you have already asked that question
no problem you can leave

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-11-29T21:26:17+05:30
So the formula for circumference is 2πr = 136 m where r = radius
Let the radius be r
so 2 x 22/7 x r = 136 
  r = 136/2 x 7/22
r =  21.63 m

so area = 2πr² = 2 x 22/7 x (21.63)² = 2941.68 m²

2) so area = 2πr² = 2 x 22/7 x (21.63)² = 2941.68 m²

3) so area = 2πr² = 2 x 22/7 x r² = 308 m²

r² = 308/44 x 7

r² = 49 

so r = 7 m 

so diameter = 2 x 7 = 14 m
1 5 1
hope it helps
plz mark as best
thank you sir for your help
welcome
2014-11-29T22:07:34+05:30
Please watch the attachment.
0
thank you dear
You give me point no matter of thanks.
ok