I am really stuck on this sum.It of perimeter and area ... The perimeter of the floor of a rectangular room is 17m and it's length is 5m. Find:-
a.the breadth of the room
b.the floor area of the room.
c.the cost with flooring the room with square tiles of side 25cm at the rate of rs.850 per hundred tiles.
Please help ... have to submit tomorrow.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-03T18:56:59+05:30
Perimeter of a rectangular floor= 2 (l+b)
                                           = 17m
length of  the room= 5m
=> 2( 5+ b) = 17
=> 10 + 2b = 17
=> 2b = 17-10
=> 2b = 7
=> b = 3.5

Area of a rectangular floor = l*b
=> Area of the floor = 5 * 3.5
                             = 17.5 sq. m

each side of the square tile= 25 cm= 0.25 m
area of each tile = 25 * 25 
                        = 625 sq.cm = 0.0625 sq.m

No. of tiles needed= 17. 5/ 0.0625
                            = 280 tiles

Cost per hundred tiles= rs. 850
Cost of 1 tile = 850 / 100
                  = rs. 8.5
total money needed = 8.5 * 280
                             = rs 2380
2 5 2
Thanks a ton ... it was really urgent :)
You are welcome
please mark mine the best
ok
Thanks a ton :D
2014-12-03T19:05:20+05:30
The breadth must be 3.5m..
The floor area:17.5 m².
The cost is Rs 2380.
1 4 1
Thanks for simplifying it.
you're welcome