Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-05T17:11:26+05:30
Laboratory preparation of hydrogen:- 1. By the reaction of Zinc with aqueous alkali. Zn + 2NaOH = Na2ZnO2 + H2 2. By the reaction of granulated Zinc with hydrochloric acid. Zn + 2HCl = ZnCl2 + H2 3. By the reaction of pure dilute sulphuric acid on magnesium ribbon. Mg + H2SO4 = MgSO4 + H2 4. By the action of water on sodium hydride. NaH + H2O = NaOH + H2 5. By the action of KOH on scrap aluminium or silicon. 2Al + 2KOH + 2H2O = 2KAlO2 + 3H2
1 5 1
2014-12-05T20:15:44+05:30


Take some zinc granules in a conical flask and add some HCl to it. then you observes the vapours. when we place a burning matchstick near to it, it put off with a pop sound. this shows the indication of hydrogen.
0