Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-05T23:44:16+05:30


Iodide ion is the most nucleophilic and least basic one among all the halide ions.
4 4 4
2. HI is a strong acid. Hence, its conjugate, I⁻ is a weak base.
you said electron density is high in iodide.. But since the size of iodide is huge, the electrons are placed with a considerable distance bw them and hence density will be lower..
Oh, yeah. I'm sorry. You are right. Only the number of electrons in Iodide is higher and not the electron density. Thanks for correcting me! :)
its fine:-)
:)
  • Brainly User
2014-12-06T13:18:06+05:30


The ion named iodide ion is the most nucleophilic and least basic
0