Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-07T08:15:33+05:30
Charge can be transfer in the integral multiple of basic unit of charge
basic unit of charge ,1 e=1.6 x10^-19 C
for illustration when we rub a comb against hair ,then hair lose their e in charge 1.6 x 10^-19C means 1electron,3.2 x10^-19 C means 2 electron and so on........
electron cannot be transfer in fraction number
2 4 2
2014-12-08T16:59:19+05:30


Electric charge exists only in terms of integral multiples of charge of an electron, that is e = 1.6 * 10^-19 coulombs.

There cannot be an electric charge (positive or negative) as a fraction of this value e.

Any physically existing charge is a finite integral multiple of e.

This principle is used in quantum physics.

1 5 1