Answers

2014-12-06T19:03:08+05:30
Many Christians in India celebrate Jesus Christ's birth on on Christmas Day, which is annually held on December 25.
The celebrations are most noticeable in states where there are many Christians. Christmas Day is a gazetted holiday in India.Christmas (which means "Feast day of Christ") is a Christian holiday that honors the birth of Jesus (whom Christians believe is the Son of God), and a cultural holiday for non-Christians.
Christmas time, as it is often called, is in the winter of the Northern Hemisphere, at a time when there were already ancient festivals.
 Some of the traditions that are used for Christmas are older than Christmas, or come from other non-Christian traditions such as 
Yule. Modern traditions of Christmas often focus on the giving of gifts.
The season for 
retail stores to sell gifts, food, greeting cardsChristmas trees, and decorations begins the day about a month before Christmas Day.
 Christmas is one of the most important religious holidays for Christians since it is the date that birth of Jesus is celebrated. Nobody knows exactly when Jesus was born so December 25 was chosen because it was close to the winter solstice which had long been celebrated anyway. In fact many of the traditions that are celebrated at Christmas go back long before the birth of Christ. As a result Christmas is probably the most widely celebrated holiday in the world.

Symbols of Christmas in India include:

Small electric lights and oil burners.Decorations made of banana or mango leaves.Artificial pine trees or branches of native tree and bushes decorated with Christmas themed ornaments.Nativity scenes with small clay figures.Statues of or actors playing Santa Claus.

These are just some examples how Christmas is symbolized in India.



Hope it helps u!!

0
press the thank u link if i helped u in anyways
con u elaborate?
wht?
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-06T19:14:10+05:30
Christmas!!... a very beautiful festival or day as it is the birth day of Jesus Christ son of Marry .....Christmas is a christian festival and a festival when children wait for the gifts of Santa Claus (a person who gives gift on this day)  people decorate their homes with Christmas trees and with bells ....they make cakes and pray in Church..... It is celebrated on 25th December every year as the birthday of Jesus .....People sing Christmas carols in Churches ...homes and also in schools......They went to their friends and relatives homes and enjoy the festival and also went to the Church to pray ....when I listen the word Christmas the first image came to mind is of Santa Clause and of snow....and church and a delicious image came to my mind CAKE.....I love this festival of love..purity and of joy ..a festival filled with happiness .....
1 5 1
thanks for marking it as the best and Christmas is near the corner so wish you a very happy Christmas in advance....Merry Christmas