Answers

2014-03-25T23:05:12+05:30
Let the mr shekhar have x money 
money spent for sweets is 1/4x
money spent for fruits is 2/3x
money left for refreshment is rs. 60
therefore x - (1/4x+2/3x)=60
                    x - 11/12x=60
                          1/12x=60
                                x=720 rs ans... 
1 5 1
SRY the ans is 720 in second step on taking L.C.M the ans is 11/12x
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-03-26T07:49:54+05:30
Let the amount be a
money spent in sweets= \frac{a}{4}
money spent in fruits= \frac{2a}{3}
money for refreshments=60
total money=a= \frac{a}{4}+ \frac{2a}{3}+60
a- \frac{2a}{3}- \frac{a}{4} =60
 \frac{12a-8a-3a}{12}= \frac{a}{12}=60
a=60(12)=720
The money shekar had is 720
2 5 2