Answers

2014-03-29T17:05:09+05:30
The Nayanars were the worshippers of lord Shiva and the Alvars were the worshippers of lord Vishnu. Both the groups were South Indian poet saints.
1 1 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-03-29T20:44:28+05:30
Nayanars - The Nayanars or Nayanmars were devotional saint poets of vishnuin Tamil Nadu, who were active between the 5th and 10th centuries CE.

Alvars - The alwar or azhwars were Tamil poet-saints of south India who espoused ‘emotional devotion’ or bhakti to Visnu-Krishna in their songs of longing, ecstasy and service.

1 5 1