Answers

2014-12-15T18:22:31+05:30
Gautam buddha is also known as siddhartha buddha or simply buddha was a sage  on whose teaching bhuddism was found he is belived to have leave and thoughts mostly in eastern india sometimes between the sixth and fourth centuries. gautama buddha was born on c.563 BC lumbini according to the buddhist tradition and he is the founder of buddhism.he died onc.483 BCE(aged 80 yers)
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-15T18:24:11+05:30

Gautama Buddha, also known as Siddhārtha Gautama,[note 2] Shakyamuni,[note 3] or simply the Buddha, was a sage[3] on whose teachings Buddhism was founded.[web 1] He is believed to have lived and taught mostly in eastern India sometime between the sixth and fourth centuries BCE.[4][note 4]

The word Buddha means "awakened one" or "the enlightened one". "Buddha" is also used as a title for the first awakened being in an era. In most Buddhist traditions, Siddhartha Gautama is regarded as the Supreme Buddha (Pali sammāsambuddha, Sanskrit samyaksaṃbuddha) of our age.[note 5] Gautama taught a Middle Waybetween sensual indulgence and the severe asceticism found in the Sramana (renunciation) movement[5] common in his region. He later taught throughout regions of eastern India such as Magadha and Kośala.[4][6]

Gautama is the primary figure in Buddhism and accounts of his life, discourses, and monastic rules are believed by Buddhists to have been summarized after his death and memorized by his followers. Various collections of teachings attributed to him were passed down by oral tradition and first committed to writing about 400 years later.

2 5 2