Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-03-30T13:16:23+05:30
A Force is said to do work when it acts on a body, and there is a displacement on the body from the point of application in the direction of the force. For example, when you lift a  bag  from the floor, the work done on the bag is the force it takes to lift it . The bag is lifted in the direction of the applied force.

2 5 2
2014-04-01T10:00:06+05:30
In physics, a force is said to do work when it acts on a body, and there is a displacement of the point of application in the direction of the force. For example, when you lift a suitcase from the floor, the work done on the suitcase is the force it takes to lift it (its weight) times the height that it is lifted.
0