Just a simple math question.....thanks for the help! it means alot. this is from a 50 question assessment (like i said in comments) and ive been working at it for 2 hours. (also said in comments) im on the final 3, counting this one.....Thanks again. MC


Which is the graph of y = 2.5x?

2
Graph A, Graph B, Graph C, or Graph D?
Thanks for the help.....it means alot....this is from a 50 question assignment. im going between multiple sites for help
ive been at this for 2 solid hours...im on the last 3.

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-18T00:25:12+05:30


It is so simple.  where is the confusion ?

 the graph of  y = 2.5 x is clearly the graph B.
slope is 2.5 > 1,  it means it is positive,  and steeper than  y = x.

that is
    the graph is raising as you move to the right, as slope is positive.
     as slope is > 1,   y increases faster than x.. it is more vertical than horizontal.
   at x = 2,   y = 2.5 * 2 = 5 units,   it is clearly seen in the graph.

3 5 3
2014-12-18T13:10:34+05:30


Its in the form of straight line y = mx where m = tan Ф and the straight line passing through the origin

as you see tan Ф = 2.5 so it is an acute angle and satisfies  0° ≤ Ф ≤ 90°

so now we put x = 1 

so we get y = 2.5 x 1 so the line must satisfy the point (1,2.5)

and we see only 1 option with the line making a acute angle with the positive direction of x- axis in anti-clockwise direction  and satisfying the point (1,2.5)

so the answer is 2nd graph
1 5 1