Answers

2014-12-18T14:29:54+05:30


Refractive index of a medium μ
         = speed of light in vacuum / speed of light in the medium
         =  c / v
      v  = c / μ
         = 3 * 10^8 / 1.5 =  2 * 10^8 m/sec

1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-18T23:21:58+05:30
Refractive index= speed of light in air/speed of light in a medium                                    ie 1.5=3 x10^8/speed in glass  then speed in glass=3x10^8/1.5 =30x10^8/15 = 2x10^8m/sec                          
1 5 1