Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-12-21T13:53:06+05:30
Volume of the hollow sphere, V(s) = (4/3)π(4³-2³) = (4/3)π(56).
Now, this becomes the volume of cone, V(c) = (1/3)π(4²)h = (4/3)π(56).
Then height of the cone, h = 14cm.
2 4 2
2014-12-22T04:51:50+05:30


Volume of substance in the sphere = 4/3* π (4³ - 2³) = 224 /3 * π  cm³

volume of right circular cone = 1/3 *π R² H  = 224 /3 * π
       R of base of cone =  4 cm
         H = 224 / 4² = 14 cm

 
1 5 1