Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-12-23T20:53:22+05:30
A black hole is a place in space where gravity pulls so much that even light can not get out. The gravity is so strong because matter has been squeezed into a tiny space. This can happen when a star is dying.

Black holes can be big or small. Scientists think the smallest black holes are as small as just one atom. These black holes are very tiny but have the mass of a large mountain. Mass is the amount of matter, or "stuff," in an object.Another kind of black hole is called "stellar." Its mass can be up to 20 times more than the mass of the sun. There may be many, many stellar mass black holes in Earth's galaxy. Earth's galaxy is called the Milky Way.

An artist's drawing shows the current view of the Milky Way galaxy. Scientific evidence shows that in the middle of the Milky Way is a supermassive black hole.Image Credit: NASA/JPL-Caltech› View Larger ImageThe largest black holes are called "supermassive." These black holes have masses that are more than 1 million suns together. Scientists have found proof that every large galaxy contains a supermassive black hole at its center. The supermassive black hole at the center of the Milky Way galaxy is called Sagittarius A. It has a mass equal to about 4 million suns and would fit inside a very large ball that could hold a few million Earths.
1 5 1
plz mark mine as best n click thnk u........
thnks........ click on thnk u plz
thnks
2014-12-23T21:53:06+05:30
A Black hole is a place in the space where the gravity is more that even a light can't pass through it.At that place the gravity is so strong because the matter has been seized into a small and tiny space.This happens approximately when the star is about to die.Black holes are INVISIBLE.
They are formed when the center of star falls upon itself.
he largest black holes are called "super massive".These black holes have masses that are more than 1 million suns together. Scientists have found proof that every large galaxy contains a super massive black hole at its center. The supermassive black hole at the center of the Milky Way galaxy is called Sagittarius A. It has a mass equal to about 4 million suns and would fit inside a very large ball that could hold a few million Earths.

1 4 1