Answers

2014-12-27T19:56:37+05:30
Cost price of 1 ball = 250/4 = Rs. 62.5
Selling price of 1 ball = 350/5 = Rs. 70
Gain (in Rs.) = 7.5
Gain (in %) =  \frac{7.5*100}{62.5}
                 = 12 %
His gain is 12%.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-27T20:04:46+05:30
The cost price of ball CP= 250/4 = 62.5 Rs
Selling price SP= 350/5 = 70 Rs
He has sold the ball at higher price
Hence the gain %= (SP-CP)*100/CP = (70-62.5)*100/62.5= 12%
His gain is 12%
2 5 2