Answers

2014-12-30T13:25:05+05:30
Relative Density=  \frac{Weight of body in air}{Loss of weight in water}
Hence, R.D= \frac{W1}{W1-W2}   
2 2 2
please select a brainliest answer
can u give me the derivation??
please refer to the below answer for derivation
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-12-30T13:25:58+05:30


Relative density is the ratio of density of a material to density of water. If A body weighs W₁ in air and W in water, its relative density is given by

R.D= \frac{W_1}{W_1-W_2}

Derivation:
Density of water = w
density of body = p
volume of body = v
W
₁ = pvg
W₂ = (p-w)vg

RD= \frac{p}{w}= \frac{pvg}{wvg} = \frac{pvg}{pvg-pvg+wvg} = \frac{pvg}{pvg-(pvg-wvg)} = \frac{W1}{W1-W2}

4 3 4
Comment has been deleted
i have written it, w=density of water
thnx a lot!!!!
you are welcome!!:))
and thanks for marking best!
:)