What is BOD level? At which BOD level water is considered to be pure?? PLZ FAST... I need it urgently.. :)

2
May the year 2015 be like a blank book that is waiting your intervention to fill up its 365 pages with all the colors under the sun making it a vibrant addition to your life.
Wish You and Your Family a Happy New Year 2015!
happy new year to u too!!
tq yar

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-01T11:16:50+05:30
BOD stands for Biochemical Oxygen Demand.
It is the amt af dissolved oxygen needed by the lower level organisms to break down the Organic materials present in a sample of water at a specific temp..over a fixed period of time.

A supply of BOD level 3-5ppm is comsidered fair for drinking.

In case of pure water BOD level is around 1-2ppm
1 5 1
in mg/l what is the pure BOD level??
2015-01-01T11:27:03+05:30
Bod means biological oxygen demand.for the aquatic plants, animals it is needed.at around 1 to 2 ppm level it is considered as pure .
0