Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-03T14:22:33+05:30


A chemical bond is generally formed as an ionic bond or as a covalent bond.

Covalent bond is formed when electrons are shared by two neighboring atoms to achieve the configuration of noble gases or stable electronic config.  All the vacant orbitals are filled either by sharing electrons.  The shared electrons binds the atoms together.

Ionic bonds are formed when electrons are taken completely from neighboring atoms or given out completely to the neighboring atoms.  The oppositely charged ions stay near due to attraction as a molecule.

In general chemical bonds are partially ionic and partially covalent.

2 5 2
please click on thank you link and select best answer
thankyou to kardiya par best answer ka maloom nehi
2015-01-07T17:06:20+05:30
A chemical bond gets a itonic bond and a chemical bond

0