Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-01-04T15:09:39+05:30
Let the value of prizes be (a-60), (a-40), (a-20), a, (a+20), (a+40), (a+60).
Then, their sum must be equal to 700, i.e. 7a=700 → a=100.
Hence value of each prize is 40, 60, 80, 100, 120, 140, 160.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-04T15:09:59+05:30
Total prize money=700
Let the first prize be x then the succeeding prizes are x-20,x-40,x-60,x-80,x-100,x-120
ATQ x +x-20+x-40+x-60 +x-80+x-100+x-120= 700
    ⇒   7x= 700+420=1120
    ⇒   x=160
Hence the value of prizes are 160,140,120,100,80,60 and 40
2 5 2