Answers

2015-01-04T15:40:19+05:30
The key element of fire is oxygen. Without oxygen fire would not burn. So if you pour sand over it, there is a cutoff of oxygen from the fire, hence extinguishing the fire. Now think of a situation where there is small fire. you are in a state of panic and cant think of what to do . So you would see fire written on the bucket resembling to pour the sand on the small fire .
1 4 1
hi'
please answer my ques
my username is namanjain32
ok
this is my another account
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-04T15:42:23+05:30
Density of sand is more than that of petrol. So it acts as a heavy material on it. Therefore ,it extinguishes fire. But if we puts water in it , the fire will continue to extend because water is lighter than petrol. So sand being a denser substance is kept in petrol pumps. So that if any mishap happens, it'll extinguish fire immediately acting as a heavy layer upon it.
2 5 2
If person is wearing *
While wearing it off*
Are you satisfied ?
YEAH I M SATISFIED
thanks