Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-04T21:43:20+05:30

Sound waves are the mechanical waves that need material medium like air for propagation.

There are two types of sound waves: Transverse and Longitudinal that has its own shape and specific material through which it can propagate

In transverse waves the displacement of the medium is perpendicular to the direction of propagation of wave For ex- wave on a string and for longitudinal wave the displacement of medium is parallel to the direction of propagation of wave. For ex- sound waves in air


1 5 1
2015-01-04T22:11:36+05:30
Sound is a type of energy that creates a sensation of hearing in our ears.

The word sound has two distinct meanings.

(a)Psychological
(b)Physical

There are two types of sound waves:-

1)Transverse waves= In 
transverse waves particles of the medium move in a direction perpendicular to the direction that the wave moves.

and

2)Longitudinal waves= In 
longitudinal waves particles of the medium move in a direction parallel to the direction that the wave moves.
0