Answers

2014-04-04T15:49:54+05:30
The pulmonary arteries carry blood from the heart to the lungs. They are the only arteries (other than umbilical arteries in the fetus) that carry deoxygenated blood. 

In the human heart, the pulmonary trunk (pulmonary artery or main pulmonary artery) begins at the base of the right ventricle. It is short and wide - approximately 5 cm (2 inches) in length and 3 cm (1.2 inches) in diameter. It then branches into two pulmonary arteries (left and right), which deliver deoxygenated blood to the corresponding lung. The coronary circulation consists of the blood vessels that supply blood to, and remove blood from, the heart muscle itself. Although blood fills the chambers of the heart, the muscle tissue of the heart, or myocardium, is so thick that it requires coronary blood vessels to deliver blood deep into the myocardium. The vessels that supply blood high in oxygen to the myocardium are known as coronary arteries. The vessels that remove the deoxygenated blood from the heart muscle are known as cardiac veins. 

The coronary arteries that run on the surface of the heart are called epicardial coronary arteries.


Role in disease 
Pulmonary hypertension occurs alone and as a consequence of a number of lung diseases. It can be a consequence of heart disease (Eisenmenger's syndrome) but equally a cause (right-ventricular heart failure); it also occurs as a consequence of pulmonary embolism and scleroderma.


HOPE IT WILL HELP U....!!
2 3 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-04T16:09:11+05:30
Coronary artery is the artery which supplies blood to the heart and it branches from the aorta.
pulmonary artery is the artery which takes blood from the right ventricle of the heart and supplies it to the lungs for the oxygenation.
hope this helps u!!!!!!!!!!!
4 3 4
thx sonal
An anomalous left coronary artery from the pulmonary artery is a problem that occurs when the baby's heart is developing early in the pregnancy. The developing blood vessels in the heart do not connect correctly.

In the normal heart, the left coronary artery starts in the aorta -- the major blood vessel that takes oxygen-rich blood from the heart to the rest of the body.
i hope this helps u alot!!!!!