Define:-

voltage, current, battery, electric circuit, resistance, heating effect of current, short circuit and Overloading


2
Resistance is the opposition that a substance offers to the flow of electric current. It is represented by the uppercase letter R. The standard unit of resistance is the ohm, sometimes written out as a word, and sometimes symbolized by the uppercase Greek letter omega. When an electric current of one ampere passes through a component across which a potential difference (voltage) of one volt exists, then the resistance of that component is one ohm
Current is a flow of electrical charge carriers, usually electrons or electron-deficient atoms. The common symbol for current is the uppercase letter I. The standard unit is the ampere, symbolized by A. One ampere of current represents one coulomb of electrical charge (6.24 x 1018 charge carriers) moving past a specific point in one second. Physicists consider current to flow from relatively positive points to relatively negative points; this is called conventional current or Franklin current.
A battery, which is actually an electric cell, is a device that produces electricity from a chemical reaction. Strictly speaking, a battery consists of two or more cells connected in series or parallel, but the term is generally used for a single cell. A cell consists of a negative electrode; an electrolyte, which conducts ions; a separator, also an ion conductor; and a positive electrode. The electrolyte may be aqueous (composed of water) or nonaqueous (not composed of water), in liquid, paste,
Overloading refers to the ability to use a single identifier to define multiple methods of a class that differ in their input and output parameters. Overloaded methods are generally used when they conceptually execute the same task but with a slightly different set of parameters.
thanks

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-04T17:58:53+05:30
Voltage=an electromotive force or potential difference expressed in volts.
Current=
a flow of electricity which results from the ordered directional movement of electrically charged particles.
Battery=
a container consisting of one or more cells, in which chemical energy is converted into electricity and used as a source of power.
Electric circuit=
an electrical device that provides a path for electrical current to flow.
Resistance=
the ability not to be affected by something, especially adversely.
Short circuit=
an electrical circuit in a device of lower resistance than that of a normal circuit, especially one resulting from the unintended contact of components and consequent accidental diversion of the current.
Heating effect =
The heating caused due the passing of electric current through any material 

2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-04-04T19:44:37+05:30
Voltage is the capacity of current flows in a second
the rate of flow of electrons is called as electric current 
a container consisting of one or more cells, in which chemical energy is converted into electricity and used as a source of power.
resistance is the gap between The electrical resistance of an electrical conductor is the opposition to the passage of an electric current through that conductor
1 5 1