Answers

2015-01-06T16:06:18+05:30
Today we can well imagine what is life without water. If there is no water there is no life. So even a single drop of water is essential for the survival of human beings. Keeping in view the scarcity of water at every level, rainwater harvesting is absolutely necessary. We, in India, should learn the importance of water. We should not spoil or waste water but we should preserve it by harvesting it also.
1 3 1
hope it helps
pls mark d best if it helped!
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-01-06T16:09:33+05:30

Mains water is a precious resource due to increases in demand from our ever growing population. Changes in rainfall patterns in the UK have seen both drought conditions and flooding.

Rainwater harvesting can provide around 50 per cent of a family’s water needs.  This not only saves water, but saves money and reduces our impact on the environment.


plzz mark as best.

2 3 2