Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-09T13:08:42+05:30
Travelling has always excited me and when it gets more adventurous it is more interesting. I love travelling and so do my parents. So whenever they get time, we set out for our great journeys that are filled with lots of adventures, fun and excitement. This time we thought we would go trekking. I was so excited that I could not sleep for days. I have only seen in movies and read in books how difficult it is and how one does trekking. My father told me that I would not be allowed great heights and no fuss at the location and so I had no choice, other than listen to him. We, along with our family friends, on our holidays planned our trip and started preparations for it. We used to do our daily exercises so that it would strengthen our bones and muscles for the climb. On the D-day we were so excited that we kids could not control it. With lots of instructions and warnings we stared our journey and the much awaited journey came to an end. When we reached our destination. It was real fun. First we kids were allowed to climb for a small height. It was really adventurous. Stepping on the foot of a mountain to climb it is really exciting. We tried hard, but could not make it to a good height that we could. Then our parents went and they too had a tough time. Slipping and falling and then again retrying, it was all so much fun. We then took a break and tried climbing once again, this time getting better. We were briefed with the risks involved and so we were not ready to take so much of the risk. This was truly an adventurous journey that I`ve had so far. Lots of excitement, dangers involved fun and on the whole a great experience was what this journey gifted us. If given a chance, we would all go for a second time for this great expedition, with no second thoughts. For those who love adventures and challenges, trekking is a wonderful activity to be done.
1 5 1
2015-01-09T16:39:50+05:30
Adventure is undertaking a task with an unknown outcome. It is commonly associated with the outdoor risky sports but applies equally to investing, starting a new business, or having a child. You don’t know how it’s going to turn out or even if you can do it.This speech deals primarily with high adventure sports and the lessons they provide. Why do people do these adventures? What benefits do they derive from them? How does this apply to you?There are a growing number of people (Jim is one of them) who believe that what we do in our leisure time has MORE to do with our success and happiness than what we do with our working time. People who spend their evenings, weekends, and holidays in pursuit of a meaningful adventure generally turn out to be happier and more successful than those who spend their free time in front of a TV, in a mall, or lying still on a beach.“Don’t be afraid your life will end, be afraid it may never begin”
0