Answers

2015-01-09T18:16:19+05:30
As air is alsoa fluid so the paper will experience a viscous drag or fluid resistance.
The fluid resistance depends on the shape of the body, more surface area more viscous drag and less surface area less viscous drag which means surface area is directly proportional to the surface area of an object.
In your case, the plain paper has more surface area and the crumbled paper ball has less surface area. So, the plain paper will fall slower than the crumbled paper ball.
1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-01-10T12:11:03+05:30
There are two forces acting on them- gravity in downward direction and viscous force due to air in upward direction. Gravity is same on both but the viscous force acting on the paper sheet is more than the viscous force acting on the paper ball. So the downward acceleration of the ball will be more than that of the sheet. and hence the sheet will fall slower.
3 4 3