Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-06T18:20:50+05:30
Hey friend its very easy first of all see at what value of α,secα= 5/4 we know that the value of cos 37=4/5 so the value of alpha will be 37 degree
Now, write tan(45-α) and by the property of tanα it will be equal to \frac{tan45-tan α}{tan45+tanα} nad this will be equal to 
 \frac{1-tan \alpha }{1+tan \alpha }
so the value of that tanα term that you have given in the question will be tan(45-α)
Now,put the value of α that we have got above 
so the answer will be
tan(45-37)=tan8
2 5 2
2014-04-06T18:30:25+05:30
Sec alpha =5/4
cos alpha=4/5
sin  alpha=3/5
1-tanalpha/1+tanalpha=1-3/4
                                   -------=1/7
                                   1+3/4
1 4 1