Answers

2015-01-09T21:55:05+05:30
Sale price of scooter= Rs 15960
                        loss= 840
Cost price of scooter = 15960 +840=Rs 16800
Loss % = loss*100/ cost price = 840*100/16800 = 5%
25% profit= 25*16800/100= Rs 4200
Hence sale price = CP+ profit
                         = 16800 + 4200 = 21000 Rs
He has to sale scooter at 21000 to make 25% profit.
0
please mark as best..............
Wrong answer
what is wrong ? there are two questions.
it is correct
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-10T10:22:54+05:30
CP=SP+LOSS
CP=Rs.(15960+840)=Rs.16800
Loss percent=(loss/cost price x 100)%
(840/16800 x 100)%=5%
2 case
SP={(100+gain%)/100 x CP}                            where CP would remain the same
{100+25}/100 x 16800
125/100 x 16800
SP=Rs.21000
1 5 1