Diffusion is the movement of molecules of any substance from a region of its higher to a region of its lower concentration to spread uniformly in the dispersion medium on account of their random kinetic motion.
Osmosis is the special type of diffusion where the water or the solvent diffuses through a selectively permeable membrane from a region of high solvent concentration to a region of a lower solvent concentration.
thx jothish

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-07T19:41:12+05:30
The difference between osmosis and diffusion is that diffusion is the process where molecules move from an area of high concentration to an area of low concentration while in osmosis the molecules move across selectively permeable . Diffusion and Osmosis are both types of passive transport. This is because no energy is needed for the molecules to move in or out of the cells.
Hope this is correct and helps u!!!!!!!!
3 4 3
2014-04-07T20:01:22+05:30
The difference between osmosis and diffusion is that diffusion is the process where molecules move from an area of high concentration to an area of low concentration while in osmosis the molecules move across selectively permeable .This is because no energy is needed for the molecules to move in or out of the cells.

1 1 1