Answers

2015-01-15T19:49:45+05:30
Groundwater is the water located beneath the earth's surface in soil pore spaces and in the fractures of rock formations.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-16T12:35:22+05:30


Groundwater is used for drinking water by more than 50 percent of the people in the United States, including almost everyone who lives in rural areas. The largest use for groundwater is to irrigate crops.

The area where water fills the aquifer is called the saturated zone (or saturation zone). The top of this zone is called the water table. The water table may be located only a foot below the ground’s surface or it can sit hundreds of feet down.
1 5 1