Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-14T19:16:46+05:30
Anything raised to the power gives the same number.
so  in the first case x is 32.

We know that 5 raised to the power (-2) is 1/25
hence x-3=(-2) and x=1
1 5 1
  • Brainly User
2015-01-14T19:17:39+05:30
A.
32^x = 32
or log (32^x) = log 32
or x log 32 = log 32
(divide both sides by log 32)
or x = 1.

b.
5^(x-3) = 1/25
or log (5^(x-3)) = log (1/25)
or log (5^(x-3)) = log (5^(-2))
or (x-3) log (5) = -2 log (5)
(divide both sides by log 5)
or x-3 = -2
or x = -2+3
or x = 1

0
hmm
otherwise see, 32 = 2^5 or 2=32^(1/5), 8 = 2^3 = [32^(1/5)]^3 = 32^((1/5)*3) = 32^(3/5)....so x=3/5
nice explanation +Lichen
Thanks man :)
welcm