Answers

2015-01-15T11:56:53+05:30


1)

2sin²x - 2sinx - sinx + 1 = 0

⇒ (2sinx - 1)(sinx - 1) = 0

 so sinx = 1 ⇒ x = π/2   or sinx = \frac{1}{2} ⇒ x = π/6

2)

so the diameter of the sphere is a unitand radius = a/2 unit 

so volume =  \frac{4}{3} \pi(\frac{a}{2})^3  = πa³/6 unit³

3)

so sin(A + B) = sinAcosB + sinB \sqrt{1-sin^2A}  

= sin²A + sinB \sqrt{1-cos^2B}  

= sin²A + sin²B

4)

so the area is \frac{1}{2}*daigonal1*daigonal2 = 120 cm²



0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-17T12:40:21+05:30
1) 

2sin²x - 2sinx - sinx + 1 = 0

⇒ (2sinx - 1)(sinx - 1) = 0

 so sinx = 1 ⇒ x = π/2   or sinx =  ⇒ x = π/6

2)

so the diameter of the sphere is a unitand radius = a/2 unit 

so volume =    = πa³/6 unit³

3)

so sin(A + B) = sinAcosB + sinB 

= sin²A + sinB 

= sin²A + sin²B

4)

so the area is  = 120 cm²
1 5 1