Answers

2014-04-08T19:02:25+05:30
For an isosceles triangle angles ABC=ACB=35
Let the angle ADB be x
then ADC is 180-x
as AD is median so BD=CD
and for isosceles triangle AB=AC 
so AB/AC=BD/CD=1
By angle bisector theorem
 BAD=CAD=y  (just take it)
for an triangle BAD 35+x+y=180...(1)
for an triangle DAC 35+180-x+y=180...(2)
35+y=x
therefore  
35+34+y+y=180
2y+70=180
2y=100
y=55
therefore angle BAD=CAD=55

1 5 1
as i have found y=55 so now sub. it in (1)
so u get x=180-35-55=180-90=90
so the median is at right angle to the base
U will find that a median in an isoceles triangle is always at right angle to the base
ok
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-08T19:06:58+05:30
As angle B is 35 degree angle C is also 35 degrees because angles opp. to equal sides are equal.
then angle A will be 180-35-35 since sum of angles in a triangle is 180 degrees.hence,angle A is 110 degrees.
 angle BAD is 110/2 degrees as 'in isosceles triangle,median drawn to base is it's altitude and angular bisector'.....
hence,angle BAD=55 degrees
hope this is correct and helps u......
5 4 5
friends plase tell me the clear meaning of the statements , "angle BAD is 110/2 degrees as 'in isosceles triangle,median drawn to base is it's altitude and angular bisector'....."
In isosceles triangle,median drawn to base is same as it's altitude and angular bisector.so,by taking angular bisector I hv halved angle A into half...ok...?
many many thanks ....
Always wlcm.....
Thnx debanti.....