M is a metal above hydrogen in the activity series and it's oxide has the formula M2O. This oxide when dissolved in water forms the corresponding hydroxide which is a good conductor of electricity. In the above context answer the following :
1. what kind of combination exists between M and O?
2.how many electrons are there in the outermost shell of M ?
3. name the group to which m belongs ?
4. state the reaction taking place at the cathode.
5. name the product at the anode.

2
it is M2O or something else bcause there is no metal which has the symbol only M?
M represents the metal

Answers

2015-01-17T20:33:49+05:30


1)combination reaction

2)one

3)first group

4)

0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-18T14:12:49+05:30
combination reaction
second -->it have 1 valence electron
third-->metal'm'belong to first group
fifth-->at anode there is anode mud only
                                                   plz mark it best
2 5 2
thanks man
ur pleasure dear
: )
can u help me in the english question i have posted.plzzz i need it badly