Answers

2014-04-09T12:19:47+05:30
Let angle BAC = x
then anle ABC = 3x
due to exterior angle property
    angle ACD = angle ABC + angle BAC
    angle ACD = 3x + x
             140 = 4x
             140/4 = x
              x = 35 degrees

therefore angle A i 35 degrees
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-09T14:49:35+05:30
Angle ACD=140 degrees
angle ABC=3*angle BAC

but exterior angle is sum of opposite interior angles i.e.,
angle ACD=angle ABC+angle BAC
140=3*angle BAC+angle BAC
140=4*angle BAC
angle BAC=140/4=35degrees
angle BAC=angle A=35 degrees
2 5 2