Ice floats in water because water is very dense in atomic structure and ice is more open with spaces in between. Also, there are often air bubbles trapped in the frozen ice lending to it's buoyancy.
because its dencity is less than water.

Answers

2014-04-09T19:03:36+05:30
It is generally known as anamolous behaviour of water,during winter the water present at the top comes to the bottom and changes into 4degree centigrade and this process occurs till the top of the water gets 0degree centigrade,,due to this ice flows on water 
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-04-09T20:20:22+05:30
Because its density is less than the density of water

1 5 1